Migrant Ireland
Migrant Ireland

Visa Stamps
Irish Born Child Renewals
EU Treaty Rights
Long Term Residency
Students
Citizenship
Asylum

De Facto Relationships

De Facto Relationships with an Irish National

Non EEA nationals who wish to remain the State and are in a de facto relationship with an Irish National must be in a position to provide evidence of a durable attested relationship of at least 2 years.  The following documents must be provided to General Immigration, INIS, 13-14 Burgh Quay, Dublin 2

  • Copies of current passports of both parties.
  • Evidence of finances of both parties
  • Evidence of relationship of at least 2 years duration (i.e. tenancy agreement, utility bills, bank statements, etc)


Subject to the immigration status of the non EEA national permission to remain may granted.  This permission will exempt the non EEA National form work permit condition.

The above is not an exhaustive list, and you may be asked for additional documentation in support of your application


De Facto Relationship with non EEA National

Non EEA nationals who wish to remain the State and are in a de-facto relationship with a non EEA national must be in  a position to provide evidence of a durable attested relationship of at least 4 years.  The following documents must be provided to their General Immigration, INIS, 13-14 Burgh Quay, Dublin 2.

  • Copies of current passports of both parties.
  • Evidence of finances of both parties
  • Evidence of relationship of at least 4 years duration (i.e. tenancy agreement, utility bills, bank statements, etc)
  • History of activities of both parties in the State

Subject to the immigration status of the non EEA national applicant  permission to remain may granted.

Should permission to remain be granted on this basis, it does not exempt the person from work permit requirements.  In order to take up employment in the State, the non EEA national must be in possession of a valid work permit/green card.

When applying for a work permit/Green Card permit to the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Innovation the non-EEA national must enclose the letter issued by the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service confirming the immigration status based on the partnership.

The above is not an exhaustive list, and you may be asked for additional documentation in support of your application.

Applications from persons with an existing Deportation Order will NOT be considered.   Any applicant who is the subject of a Deportation Order and who wishes to make an application for revocation of the Deportation Order on the basis of their relationship to an Irish national or a non-EEA national, pursuant to Section 3(11) of the Immigration Act, 1999, should send their application to the Repatriation Section.